Connect with us

Towanda Times

Sports Stats 2018

At Camp

Sports Stats 2018

TOWANDA SPORTS CENTER2018 CHAMPIONS

Wayne County Champions:

• National/Senior Girls Volleyball – final @ Bryn Mawr – 2-0 (July 2nd)
• Club/LIT Boys Volleyball – final @ Island Lake – 2-0 (July 17th)
• Club/LIT Boys Tennis Singles (Nacho Esteve) @ Starlight (July 2nd)
• Inter Girls Tennis Singles (Sabrina Zakin) @ Tyler Hill (July 4th)
Senior Girls Tennis Doubles (Ilana Feder & Audrey Gabay) @ Indian Head (July 9th)
Club/Dorm Tennis Mixed Doubles (Jomel de la Cruz & Madison Mariam) @ Trails End (July 18th)
Inter Girls Team Tennis – final v Bryn Mawr – 4-1 (July 27th)
Senior Boys Soccer – final @ Chestnut Lake – 3-2 (overtime) (July 23rd)
Dillies Soccer – final @ Blue Ridge – 7-3 (July 28th)
National Girls Soccer – final v Blue Ridge – 6-4 (July 30th)
Senior Girls Soccer – final v Blue Ridge – 6-1 (July 28th)
Senior Girls Soccer – regional final @ Chen-a-Wanda – 2-0 (July 29th)
Dorm/LIT Girls Soccer – final v Bryn Mawr – 3-2 (July 29th)
Tween Girls Basketball – final @ Bryn Mawr – 12-7 (July 28th)
Junior Girls Basketball – final @ Blue Ridge – 40-14 (July 27th)
National Girls Basketball – final @ Blue Ridge – 37-29 (July 29th)
Senior Girls Basketball – final v Seneca Lake – 42-29 (July 30th)
Inter Boys Lacrosse – final @ Tyler Hill – 13-12 (July 28th)
National/Senior Boys Lacrosse – final @ Indian Head 16-15 (July 30th)
Junior Girls Softball – final v Blue Ridge – 10-9 (July 28th)
Senior Girls Softball – final v Bryn Mawr – 3-0 (July 30th)

Wayne County Runners-up:

• Inter/Junior Girls Lacrosse – final @ Blue Ridge – 14-16 (July 26th)
Dorm/LIT Girls Lacrosse – final @ Bryn Mawr – 11-16 (July 30th)
Tween Girls Soccer – final @ Bryn Mawr – 2-4 (July 30th)
Junior Girls Soccer – final v Bryn Mawr – 1-4 (July 29th)
Inter Girls Soccer – final @ Blue Ridge – 3-8 (July 29th)
Inter Girls Softball – final @ Blue Ridge – 1-13 (July 30th)
Inter Boys Baseball – final v Equinunk – 3-8 (July 30th)
Club/LIT Boys Basketball – final v Tyler Hill – 40-43 (August 6th)

Invitational Tournament Winners:

Cadets Basketball @ Indian Head Invitational (4 teams) – (June 30th)

  • Middies Flag Football @ Indian Head Invitational (4 teams) – (June 30th)
  • Junior Boys Basketball – Towanda Tournament (6 teams) – (July 6th)
  • National Boys 3v3 Basketball @ Equinink (Jared Weisner won 3-point contest) (6 teams) – (July 6th)
  • Dillies Soccer @ Bryn Mawr Soccerama (7 teams) – (July 9th)
  • Dillies Soccer – Towanda Tournament (4 teams) – (July 11th)
  • Inter Boys Basketball – Towanda Tournament (8 teams) – (July 11th)
  • Senior Girls Powder Puff/Flag Football – Towanda Tournament (4 teams) – (July 18th)
  • Junior Girls Basketball – Towanda Tournament (for Inter Girls) (4 teams) – (July 24th)
  • Middies Basketball – Towanda Tournament (6 teams) – (July 27th)
  • Junior Boys Baseball @ Indian Head Invitational (4 teams) – (July 27th)
  • Dillies Soccer @ Tyler Hill (6 teams) – (July 27th)

Continue Reading
You may also like...
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

More in At Camp

To Top